Privacy Policy

At The Trip Boutique, we strongly believe in protecting customers’ privacy. The following Privacy Policy explains how The Trip Boutique, operated by Re.frame AG (Re.frame Ltd.) a Swiss company (referred to as “The Trip Boutique”, the “company” and “we”) collects, processes, uses, and shares information about users (referred to as “users” or “you”) during their use of our services, and what security measures are taken to protect their privacy.

In short:

  • We will only use your data to provide you with the services you request and to make your experience better.
  • We will always protect your data.
  • We don’t sell your data to third parties.
  • You can decide what you want to receive from us.
  • We will only store your information for as long as we need it - otherwise it will be deleted.
  • You can always ask us which kind of information we keep of you.
  • You can always ask us to delete your information.

Further below you can learn:

  • Which information we collect.
  • What we use the information for.
  • How we protect your information.
  • Who gets to see or process your information.
  • What rights you have regarding your information

For all of our services, the data controller - the company responsible for your information and the privacy of your information - is Re.frame AG.

LEGAL BASIS

As a Swiss company, we are legally bound to Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), which say that every person is entitled to privacy protection and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these laws and regulations, and also comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, effective 25 May 2018). As a result, personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be passed on to third parties without your permission.

For all communications we send you for marketing or promotional purposes, such as newsletters, offers, discounts and information on new or improved services, we will request your express consent. We cannot, however, provide you with the services you request from us without processing your data.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW WE USE IT

The Trip Boutique collects any information users provide directly to the company. Information will be collected:

  • When you answer the questions on our web pages
  • When you create your account

If you do not create an account (sign up), any information given when filling in the traveler profile questionnaire will be stored only for a few minutes, after which it will be automatically deleted.

Information will also be collected:

  • When you purchase our services
  • When you use the services you requested
  • When you sign up to receive company communications
  • When you request our customer support
  • During any other contact or communication with us.

The Trip Boutique also collects some information automatically when you access the services. This includes logging information including your browser type, access times, usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, submitted preferences, number of clicks, pages viewed, IP address and pages visited immediately preceding the access of the services.

We collect and process personal and non-personal information to:

  • Build a profile of our your preferences so we can make accurate and meaningful personalized recommendations to you
  • Perform our contract with you and process your orders and provide you with the services and information offered through the website at your request
  • communicate with you regarding the services you requested
  • Identify you and administer your account with us
  • Improve our web pages and provide a better experience to you.
  • Communicate with you regarding new services, offers, promotions, rewards, and news (but only with your permission)
  • Monitor and analyze general trends, usage, and activities regarding our services;
  • Operate and improve our services
  • Provide customer service and technical support
  • Responding to comments, questions, and requests
  • Solicit your feedback and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected as allowed under applicable law.

In the following, you can see which kind of information we collect from you, how we use / process it, and why we use / process it.

Your name, email address and password

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To set up and maintain your account. In order to be able to deliver our service to you, we must first store your preferences in our database. We use your name and email address to create a unique place in our database where we can store your preferences and the recommendations we give to you.
To deliver our services to you. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order from us.
To send you communications about the services we provide to you. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order from us.
To send you information by email about our new services. So that we can keep you up to date. We will only send this type of communication with your permission.

Your gender information

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To match you with places and activities you are most likely to enjoy based on your gender. So that you can get the best value for your money and so that we can fulfill our contract with you to deliver personalized recommendations to you.

Information about who you’re travelling with

We collect and store information about whether you are travelling with a significant other, children or a group, but we do not store or process information that identifies these persons.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To match you with places and activities you are most likely to enjoy based on whether you are travelling alone or with other people, and based on which kind of people you are travelling with. So that we can fulfill our contract with you to deliver personalized recommendations to you.

Your preferences and interests for your city trips

These are the answers you give when you answer our quiz.

If you do not create an account (sign up), any information you give when filling in the traveler profile quiz will be stored only for a few minutes, after which it will be automatically deleted.

Once you have set up an account, you can also tell us where you are going to and when, and which kind of preferences you have in that place, like for example your preferred price range for hotels or restaurants, and you can change your preferences and interests.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To find places like hotels, restaurants, museums or activities and events that will best match what you are looking for. This data is processed by our algorithms and our travel experts. So that we can perform our contract with you to deliver the personalized recommendations you request from us.

Your payment information

This is your credit card number and the CCV number on the back of your credit card.

We collect this data, but we do not store or process it. Processing is done by our payments processing partner.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To take payment and make refunds. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you request from us.

Information about your computer or mobile device and how you navigate on our website

When you access our web pages, the following data is stored: the IP address you are using, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or browser you are using. We may also store referring/exit pages and URLs, submitted preferences, number of clicks, pages viewed and pages visited immediately preceding the access of the services.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To know when you made a request for a service. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order from us at the right time, without delay.
To know which browser you are using So that we can display the web page to you in an easily readable format
To be able to store the answers you give on our quiz for a few minutes. So that we can identify who the answers we temporarily store belong to, , while you are taking a break or in case your internet connection is interrupted.
To make statistical, anonymous evaluations. So that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers and services accordingly.
To analyze problems with our website and to understand where the problems come from So that we can improve the navigation on our web pages and make sure that users always see the right information. For example this helps use find out if a type of browser doesn’t display our web pages properly.

Mobile Device location information

Once we have delivered the services (the travel recommendations), when you visit the services from your mobile device, The Trip Boutique may collect and process the location information of your mobile device.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To show you on our maps where you are located relative to the places we recommend to you. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you request from us.

The history of contacts we have had with you

When, how and what we communicated to each other, for example by email or through a chat functionality.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To provide customer service and support So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order from us at the right time, without delay.
To understand how our customers interact with us So that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers and services accordingly.

Your log-in history

When and often you have logged onto your account, looked at the recommendations we provided to you as part of our services.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To find out what you and other customers like and how you and other customers use our services. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order and so that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers and services accordingly.
To understand how our customers interact with us. So that we can improve our offers and services.

Information from third party accounts linked to us

What we collect and use if you sign up to our service with your Google or Facebook account.

How we use this information Why we collect and use it
To find out what you and other customers like and how you and other customers use our services. So that we can perform our contract with you and deliver the services you order and so that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers and services accordingly.
To understand how our customers interact with us So that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers and services accordingly.

You have no obligation to provide any of this information, but if you don’t, you will not be able to enjoy our services. If you only provide part of this information, you may not have the best customer experience we can provide. If you only visit our website but do not create an account or log in, we will only store and process non-personal information that can’t identify you.

We also process aggregated personal information in a manner that doesn’t identify you, and use it for research on trends, for analyses, for testing our IT systems, for improving our website, and for developing new services or changing our services.

Cookies and Tracking Devices

The Trip Boutique may use different technology to collect information including sending cookies to users’ computers or mobile devices.

A cookie is a file that allows our website to store information (as an identifier) on your computer in your web browser. These cookies are only used when you are on our website. Cookies are not used to establish the identity of users who only access our website. With the help of cookies, we can analyze the user behavior of visitors - we do this to improve the quality and delivery of our services. Cookies are also used in other ways.

The Trip Boutique may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on the computer after the user closes their session and until they delete them, while session cookies expire when the browser is closed. Web browsers generally accept cookies by default. Users may choose to set, or alter, web browser preferences to remove or reject cookies. However, this may limit and affect the functionality of our services.

The Trip Boutique may also collect information using web beacons or tracking pixels. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

COMPANY USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Here at The Trip Boutique, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us.

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, email address or credit card information.

In some cases we do need to share your contact information with service providers you book through us, such as tour guides or hotels.

We use non-personal information (information that can’t be linked specifically to you) to help improve the service and customize the user experience. We reserve the right to disclose non-personal information to third parties, as long as it is anonymized.

We may be required by law to disclose information to lawful authorities.

In the event that the company or its business is sold or merged with another company, the users’ personal information may be among the assets transferred. By using our services, the user hereby acknowledges and consents that such transfers may occur and are permitted under the Terms of Services and this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of the company assets may continue to process personal information in the same way as before the business is sold or merged.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only store your information for as long as you are a customer. If you have not logged onto our website for 3 years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact us and request us to delete all the information we have on you by sending an email to hello@thetripboutique.co.

Even after you have closed your account or have not accessed it for 3 years, we may be required by law (for example to comply with archiving obligations) to keep some of your information, or we may need your information to resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, or to enforce our Terms of Service. In such cases, we may keep some of your information, but we will limit its accessibility within our company.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you have the right to:

  • be informed about how we use your personal information (like in this Privacy Policy)
  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • request that we correct personal information we hold about you if inaccurate. You can most easily do this by logging into your account with us
  • request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • request that we transfer your data to you or to another service provider of your choice.
  • complain to your data protection regulator

To exercise these rights, you can always send us an email at hello@thetripboutique or send us a letter to the address shown at the bottom of this page. We will respond as quickly as we can.

You also have the right to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes:

When The Trip Boutique sends a promotion communication to you, you can always opt out of further promotional communication by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional email. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt out, we may need to continue sending you emails to provide the services you requested or to provide you updates to the Terms of Service or our Privacy Policy.

DATA PROTECTION

We implement security measures to protect user information from unauthorized access. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

However, we also urge you to take steps to keep any information used to access services safe by avoiding unsecured internet connections (like public wifi), by not sharing your passwords and not storing them in easily accessible places, and by changing your password regularly.

All of our employees and service providers (like software developers) who may have access to your information are subject to legal requirements and binding contracts to keep your information confidential. We restrict access by our employees and/or service providers, and they only have access to it if they really need to. Departing employees cannot access our IT systems or any information we may have about you.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

The Trip Boutique may offer options to link to users’ social media sites like Facebook or Instagram. These social media sites let users share actions or comments regarding the company and its services through other media. Our website may also contain links to third party websites, and services not operated by the company.

The Trip Boutique does not control these third party services, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties that may link to or be accessible from our website. Please be aware that you assume any and all risks, known or unknown, by following a link to a linked site. For specific terms and conditions, including privacy policies of such social media sites or third party sites, please visit those sites directly.

Linked sites and social media links do not imply that we endorse the activities or content of these sites, nor that we are associated with its operators.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Trip Boutique may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect changes in the law or how we process your information. If there are any significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify users who have an account with us one month before the change is effective. For each version of this Privacy Policy, we will post the effective date.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

No content on our website may be used or reproduced for any commercial purposes. The Trip Boutique reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us by mail or email at the following addresses:

Re.frame AG, d/b/a The Trip Boutique
Klingenstrasse 39
8005 Zürich
Switzerland
hello@thetripboutique.co